Plans / GitHub Copilot

GitHub Copilot Pro+ usage limits

$39/mo · Last change New unit 1 Jun 2026 · Last updated

Current limits as of 19 Oct 2026

GitHub Copilot Pro+ costs $39/mo. Base credits: 3,900 / month. Flex allotment: 3,100 / month (variable). Most recent change (1 Jun 2026): Copilot switches to usage-based billing (AI Credits).

All published limits
Base credits3,900 / month
Flex allotment3,100 / month (variable)
Total7,000 AI credits / month
Reset00:00 UTC on the 1st, no rollover
Source: docs.github.com · checked 19 Oct 2026
How long does the week actually last?

No reader reports yet for this plan. Add yours.

Get one email when a limit changes.Mondays only, every line sourced. Unsubscribe anytime.

GitHub Copilot Pro+ limits: FAQ

What are the GitHub Copilot Pro+ usage limits?

As of 19 Oct 2026: Base credits: 3,900 / month. Flex allotment: 3,100 / month (variable). Total: 7,000 AI credits / month. Reset: 00:00 UTC on the 1st, no rollover.

How much does GitHub Copilot Pro+ cost?

$39/mo (per the vendor's pricing page, checked 19 Oct 2026).

When did GitHub Copilot Pro+ limits last change?

On 1 Jun 2026: Copilot switches to usage-based billing (AI Credits). LimitWatch classifies it as a change of unit. Now: GitHub AI Credits (1 credit = $0.01) based on token consumption.

How often have GitHub Copilot Pro+ limits changed?

LimitWatch has logged 4 dated changes affecting GitHub Copilot Pro+ since 20 Apr 2026: 1 increases, 2 cuts, and 1 other changes.

Related plans: GitHub Copilot Pro · GitHub Copilot Max · GitHub Copilot Business / Enterprise · All GitHub Copilot changes

Change history (4)